In a recent published decision, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held that an appeal that is pending before the BIA is not automatically withdrawn when DHS deports the non-citizen before the BIA issues a decision on the appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, which provides:
“Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.”
The non-citizen in Madrigal was ordered removed in absentia, then filed a motion to reopen proceedings. Id. at 2. That motion to reopen was denied by the IJ. The non-citizen timely appealed to the BIA. Id.