The Seventh Circuit disagreed with their position because it determined that they misapplied the modified categorical
[…] Familia Rosario v. Holder, No. 10-3433, slip op. at 15.
Applying the modified categorical approach in accordance with this interpretation, the Seventh Circuit concluded that Familia Rosario’s conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1328 for aiding and abetting the “importation into the United States of any alien for the purpose of prostitution” is broader than the INA’s reference to an offense that “relates to” ownership, control, supervision, or management of a prostitution business. Familia Rosario v. Holder, No. 10-3433, slip op. at 19.
According to the court,