(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
[…] In a published opinion, the Board of Immigration Appeals held that a conviction for interfering with the operation of an aircraft is not a crime of violence, but it is a removable “public safety” offense. Matter of Tavarez Peralta, 26 I&N Dec. 171 (BIA 2013) (Pauley, Mullane, and Hoffman, Board Members). Board Member Mullane wrote the panel’s opinion. This case received the rare oral argument before the BIA.
Tavarez Peralta, an LPR, was convicted of violating 18 USC § 32(a)(5) which prohibits “interfer[ing] with or disabl[ing], with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, anyone engaged in the authorized operation of such aircraft or any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such aircraft” by pointing a laser at a Philadelphia Police Department helicopter and hitting the pilot’s eyes. Matter of Tavarez Peralta, 26 I&N Dec. at 172.
The immigration judge concluded that this was not a crime of violence type of aggravated felony, INA § 101(a)(43)(F), and the BIA agreed.