At the heart of the case now before the Supreme Court is whether “described in” requires that
[…] [For a more thorough description of the categorical approach, see pages 30-41 of my book Crimmigration Law.]
The trouble with the arson type of aggravated felony is that courts can’t agree whether Congress intended for a state arson crime to have to meet all of the requirements of the federal arson crime, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). If that’s the case, then, as the Justice Department correctly points out, few state arson offenses would ever meet this standard because the federal crime includes a jurisdictional requirement. To be convicted of federal arson under § 844(i), the prosecutor must prove that the defendant “maliciously damage[d] or destroy[ed]…by means of fire or an explosive, any…real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce…” (emphasis added). The italicized portion is the jurisdictional element of the federal offense that’s almost always absent from analogous state crimes.