CCA/CoreCivic operates the 2,400-bed South Texas Family Residential Center in Dilley.
The Texas court’s three-page order leaves little doubt about its position. The state licensing standards, the court declared, “contravenes Texas Human Resources Code § 42.002(4) and runs counter to the general objectives of the Texas Human Resources Code and is, therefore, invalid.” Id. at 3. Texas Human Resources Code § 42.002(4) defines a “general residential operation” as “a child-care facility that provides care for more than 12 children for 24 hours a day, including facilities known as children’s homes, halfway houses, residential treatment centers, emergency shelters, and therapeutic camps.” By explicitly concluding that the state licensing regime violates § 42.002(4), the court strongly suggested that secure facilities cannot be construed as child-care centers.