Sitting next to Secretary of Defense Jim Mattis, President Trump said: “We have very bad laws for our border, and we are going to be doing some things — I’ve been speaking with General Mattis — we’re going to be doing things militarily…Until we can have a wall and proper security, we’re going to be guarding our border with the military. That’s a big step. We really haven’t done that before, or certainly not very much before.” Trump’s reference to “guarding the border” is key.
The Posse Comitatus Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385, provides: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
Often described as a prohibition against deploying the military within the United States, § 1385 doesn’t do anything of the sort. Instead, it narrows the ways in which the military can be used domestically. Defense Department equipment can be used domestically.