By Christopher N. Lasch and Mark Fleming
[…] All of this brings us back to Stovall, in which the plaintiffs argue that Oregon law not only prohibits law enforcement to make the brief detention before ICE processes individuals into removal proceedings, but also prohibits law enforcement to serve as ICE’s jailer and detain individuals during their subsequent removal proceedings. This argument is strengthened by an important piece of Oregon legislative history. In 1987, the State of Oregon passed a first-of-its-kind state law expressly limiting state and local law enforcement participation in civil immigration enforcement and detention. O.R.S. 181A.820. The state statute limits law enforcement agencies from using “moneys, equipment, or personnel for the purpose of detecting or apprehending persons” for civil immigration violations. O.R.S. 181A.820(1). And the 1987 statute remains current: In November, a ballot initiative to repeal Oregon’s so-called “sanctuary” law was defeated soundly, with over 60 percent of voters supporting the law.