crimmigration.com
[…] The transfer of Defense Department funds will help the Department of Homeland Security build 57 miles of 18-foot high fencing, construct and improve roads, and install lighting in the Border Patrol’s El Paso and Yuma sectors. The El Paso sector covers all of New Mexico plus the westernmost tip of Texas, including 268 miles of border, while the agents headquartered in Yuma, Arizona are responsible only for a 126-mile strip of the border in western Arizona. Across the entire border between the two countries, there are roughly 650 miles of border barrier.

According to the Defense Department, 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7), enacted in 1990, authorizes its seven-digit transfer of funds to DHS. That provision authorizes the department to financially assist other federal departments with “Construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” No judicial decision has interpreted this language. According to a White House fact sheet publishes in February, § 284 opens approximately $2.5 billion in Defense Department funds for border-wall construction.

The lack of judicial interpretation leaves a lot of room for ambiguity.